QubicaAMF Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Contents

 

  1. Recitals and Controller
  2. Personal Data processed
  3. Purposes of the processing of Personal Data
  4. Legal basis of the processing, mandatory/optional nature of provision of the Personal Data and consequences of failure to reply
  5. Recipients and Transfers of the Personal Data
  6. Retention of Personal Data
  7. Your rights as Data Subject
  8. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  9. Contacts

 

  1. Recitals and Controller

The following Disclosure - drawn up pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereinafter, the “GDPR” - is provided to you by QubicaAMF Europe S.p.A., with registered office in Via della Croce Coperta 15 - 40128 Bologna, Italy (hereinafter, “QubicaAMF” or the “Company”) as the Controller of the Personal Data collected:

  • on the website qubicaamf.com (hereinafter, the “Site”), provided directly by you or, in any event, received or generated following use of the Site;
  • as a result of your visit to QubicaAMF’s stand at international trade shows.

We hereby specify that:

  • the processing is carried out at QubicaAMF’s establishment located in the territory of the European Union (more specifically, in Italy) and, as such, is fully subject to the EU regulations on the protection of personal data (such as Regulation EU 2016/679, better known as the GDPR) and domestic law. This means that the processing of your Personal Data (and the content of this document) shall be considered as part of QubicaAMF’s business and, therefore, governed by the provisions of said regulations;
  • the Personal Data you will provide (specifically, at trade shows) may be directly collected by companies in the Qubica Group (the list of which can be viewed at the following url: https://www.qubicaamf.com/contact/find-your-closest-representatives/qubicaamf-europe-s-p-a). 

QubicaAMF considers respecting your privacy to be fundamental. Thus, we ask that you carefully read this information notice (hereinafter, the “Privacy Policy” or “Information Notice”) in order to make an informed choice in filling out the fields that will be proposed to you when you register on sections of the Site in order to use such sections or to purchase any goods and/or services. 

In general, all personal data (hereinafter, the “Personal Data” and/or the “Data”) that you provide to QubicaAMF via the Site or which is collected when using the services (hereinafter, collectively, the “Services" and/or singularly, “Service”) as defined in greater detail in the Section “Purposes of the processing of Personal Data” of this Privacy Policy, shall be processed in compliance with the principles recognised in the regulations in force and applicable on the protection of personal data - specifically, those set out in the GDPR - such as the principles of transparency, correctness, lawfulness, data minimisation, purpose limitation and storage limitation, accuracy, integrity and confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy was drawn up based in compliance with the principle of transparency.

The Privacy Policy is structured in individual sections (hereinafter, collectively, “Sections” and/or singularly, “Section”) each of which covers a specific area, to ensure easy, immediate reading and search for topics as far as possible.

QubicaAMF’s site may contain links to other applications or websites. QubicaAMF shall not be liable for the specific privacy rules or contents thereof.

  1. Personal Data processed

The Personal Data processed via the Site consist of the following categories. We hereby specify that your provision of the Data on the Site that is preceded by an asterisk (*) is deemed by QubicaAMF to be necessary and crucial in order to pursue the related purposes.

a. Personal details, contact information and other Personal Data

Where you decide to access and sign up for the Services and the content provided by QubicaAMF via the Site (such as the Customer Portal, the Tech Support Customer Portal or the eShop), QubicaAMF may request that you provide information such as your: name, surname, e-mail address, company name and address (such as the address of the bowling alley), company position, country, individual and company telephone numbers, country, town, ZIP code, products you are interested in, information regarding your investment requirements for the bowling alley or information relating to the bowling alley.  

You may also be asked to provide additional Data, such as the Data you provided on participating and signing up for events, competitions (such as the QubicaAMF Bowling World Cup) and initiatives of any type. Additional Personal Data may be collected due to you providing it voluntarily (for example, when you decide to sign up for the Newsletter Service, which you expressly request) or collected as part of management of all interactions via the Site (such as your IP address) or may include the Data that you decide to provide to QubicaAMF by using the Contact area of the Site.

b. Data you provide voluntarily as the Data Subject

Subject to any specific disclosure referred to on the Site, this Privacy Policy shall also apply to the processing of data you provide voluntarily in the sections of the Site that have blank text fields, where you can provide QubicaAMF with information that could contain any Personal Data. As these are blank fields, you may choose to (even inadvertently) communicate to us special categories of Personal Data, such as data that reveals your political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

QubicaAMF asks that you not reveal any of such types of data, unless you deem it strictly necessary for us to carry out your requests. As the provision of such information is, as stated, completely voluntary, should you decide to do so, QubicaAMF may process such information only with your explicit consent and in compliance with the regulations in force. Thus, QubicaAMF, highlights the importance of expressing your explicit consent to the processing of those special categories of Personal Data, where you decide to share such information with QubicaAMF.

c. Personal Data referring to other people

As mentioned in the previous paragraph, as the Site has blank text fields in which you may send any type of message, these may effectively contain Personal Data relating to other data subjects. In all cases where you decide to share such Data, you shall be considered as an autonomous data controller and, as such, you shall assume all the relevant legal obligations and liabilities. Therefore, in that regard, you grant the widest indemnity in relation to each objection, claim, request for compensation for damages from processing, etc. which may be received by the Company from people whose Personal Data you forwarded in breach of the applicable rules on the protection of personal data. Given that, in such case, the Company would not collect that information directly from the data subjects (but indirectly, from you), you guarantee that that specific processing is founded on the consent of those subjects or on another suitable legal basis which ensures the lawfulness of the processing of the information in question.

d. Browsing data and cookies

During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures that run the Site acquire certain Personal Data whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols and in logging into the web application used. This is information that is not collected by QubicaAMF to be associated with any identified data subjects, but which, due to its nature, could lead to identifying users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of Data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users that connect to the Site, the URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the responses from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the IT environment of the user.

Such data is used only to obtain statistical information on the use of the Site, to check that it is correctly operating and identify any anomalies and/or abuses.

The information regarding the use of cookies is available in our Cookie Policy which you can read by clicking on this link: https://www.qubicaamf.com/cookie-notice.

e. Data relating to online payments

With regard to any payment data you may have entered on purchasing products, QubicaAMF shall process only the data received from the digital payment companies and the credit card payment processors, which consist of feedback on the status of the payment (successful/rejected). All the additional information relating to the account (PayPal, Firstdata), the prepaid card or credit card is saved by the organisations that manage the specific service, which are not authorised to use the Personal Data received via the Site for any other purposes.

f. Data collected at trade shows

When you register for and participate in trade shows (domestic and international) and subsequently visit QubicaAMF’s stands, we may process some of your Data, such as: name, surname, company and contact data such as e-mail address. Such Data may be collected directly by QubicaAMF (for example, when you give us your business card) or be communicated to us by the trade show organiser that hosts each event. These parties (which can be qualified as autonomous controllers) may communicate your Personal Data to us only because they have warranted, under an agreement, that they have obtained your consent or that they have another legal basis that allows its communication/sharing with us (for example, where you have expressly requested to receive a contact and thank you email from the company whose trade show you visited during the exhibition). In any event, such Data may be processed by QubicaAMF for Marketing activities (as indicated in greater detail in the following Section) only after obtaining your free, specific, unequivocal, express and informed consent (including the specific trade show organizer that collected the data).

  1. Purposes of the processing of Personal Data

The purposes of the processing of your Personal Data are as follows:

a) allowing for carrying out operations that are strictly connected with and instrumental to managing the relationship with you, such as managing replies to questions received via contact forms; sending you any information that you explicitly requested as a Service, containing only informational material, not commercial; allowing you access to reserved sections of the Site; assisting you in the event that you lose your login data/password for your personal account to access the Services that can be accessed via the Site; ensuring the management and fulfilment of purchase orders and the delivery of products; replying to and fulfilling your requests for assistance or information, including customer service - as well as pre and after-sales technical support; and allowing you to participate in events and competitions you may request (Provision of the Services);

b) allowing for the correct fulfilment of the contractual obligations undertaken by us with regard to you and vice versa (Contractual Obligations);

c) allowing for the fulfilment of any obligations set out by laws, regulations and EU legislation, or any orders by authorities empowered for such purposes by the law and by supervisory and control bodies, as well as allowing for the fulfilment of accounting and tax obligations (Legal Obligations);

d) obtaining necessary information to identify anomalies, fraudulent activities and/or abuses in the use of the Site, against QubicaAMF or third parties (Security);

e) providing - where you are using a Service on the QubicaAMF Site or purchase or have purchased any goods or a Service of QubicaAMF - commercial information via e-mail regarding the same type of product and/or service (Soft Spam);

f) providing information about our products and/or services, as well as promotional and commercial activities, market and marketing research – such as updates on new products on the Site, news regarding QubicaAMF, participation in events, trade shows, competitions or extraordinary, temporary initiatives with specific themes organised by QubicaAMF - using automated systems (e-mail) or post, recording your level of satisfaction by sending you questionnaires, conducting surveys or polls (Marketing).

 

4. Legal basis of the processing, mandatory/optional nature of provision of the Personal Data and consequences of failure to reply

The legal basis used by QubicaAMF for processing your Personal Data, with reference to each of the purposes referred to in the Section above “Purposes of the processing of Personal Data” is stated below.

The provision of the Personal Data and its processing for the purposes relating to the Provision of the Services and the Contractual Obligations are strictly instrumental to the performance of the Service requested and the correct performance of the agreement in force with you. Therefore, such provision constitutes a necessary condition to provide the Service and to enter into and perform the agreement with you. As a result, if you do not provide the Personal Data requested for such purpose, or it is verified that the data provided is incorrect, it will be impossible for QubicaAMF to provide the Service and perform the agreement and will entitle us to refuse to provide the Service or to interrupt it. Therefore, the provision of the Personal Data for this purpose is optional; however, lacking such provision it will not be possible to provide the Services or fulfil your requests if you have not filled in the fields on the Site marked with an asterisk (*).

The provision of the Personal Data and its processing for the purposes associated with the Legal Obligations are necessary for QubicaAMF to comply with the related legal obligations. When you provide Personal Data to QubicaAMF, QubicaAMF must process it in compliance with the applicable law, which may include storing and communicating it to the authorities to comply with tax, customs or other types of obligations.

The provision of your Personal Data and its processing for the purposes associated with Security activities are based on the interest of QubicaAMF to identify and prevent unlawful conduct and to identify the offenders in the event of computer crimes that are harmful to the Site, QubicaAMF or third parties.

The provision of your Personal Data and its processing for the purposes related to Soft Spam are based on QubicaAMF’s interest in sending you commercial information via e-mail regarding products and services similar to those you have already purchased and/or used via the Site. You can prevent these communications from being sent, without any consequences (except that of no longer being able to receive further communications of this type from QubicaAMF) both on requesting the products and Services available on the Site (by expressly denying consent to processing for Marketing purposes) and, also by clicking on the specific link (“Unsubscribe from this list) you find at the bottom of each e-mail received for that purpose. Lastly, you may object to that processing by following the instructions in the Section “Your rights as Data Subject” of this Privacy Policy.

The provision of your Personal Data and its processing for purposes related to Marketing are based on your explicit consent obtained through your selection of/clicking on a specific checkbox/box. You are not obliged to provide that consent to QubicaAMF and, where you do, you are free to withdraw it at any time, without suffering any consequences (except for no longer receiving marketing communications from QubicaAMF). You may withdraw your consent granted for such purpose by following the instructions in the Section “Your rights as Data Subject” of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Recipients and Transfers of the Personal Data

The Personal Data shall be made available to personnel of QubicaAMF, assigned to develop and manage the Site, who is authorised to process the Data to achieve the purposes indicated above, and is committed to confidentiality or has received an appropriate legal obligation of confidentiality.

The Personal Data may be shared, used and transferred in relation to the companies in the Qubica Group (the list of which can be viewed at the following url: https://www.qubicaamf.com/contact/find-your-closest-representatives/qubicaamf-europe-s-p-a) for internal administration and accounting purposes.

The Personal Data shall be made available to third parties that process Data on behalf of QubicaAMF, such as: companies in charge of managing and fulfilling sales orders; parties it is necessary to interact with in order to provide the Services, such as hosting providers; The Rocket Science Group LLC, as the operator that manages the Mailchimp platform for sending e-mails; parties assigned to carry out technical maintenance, including maintenance of the equipment of the network and the electronic communications networks; and parties that organise events and competitions).

The Personal Data may be shared with additional parties with which QubicaAMF has entered into any agreements in relation to services that are functional to the performance of the Services, such as: shipping companies for the delivery of products, independent auditing firms, individuals, companies or professional firms that provide assistance and consulting on administrative, legal, tax and financial matters and debt collection in relation to the Provision of the Services or the fulfilment of the Contractual Obligations; PayPal and Firstdata as parties that provide the technological platform and payment gateway for orders of products via e-payments).

Lastly, the Personal Data shall be communicated, where requested, to the offices of the tax authorities, or to government agencies, based on the provisions of law in force, or to any parties, entities or authorities it is obligatory to communicate your Personal Data to for Security purposes or as a result of orders from the authorities.

Considering the international presence of QubicaAMF, your Personal Data shall be shared with parties (including those indicated in the previous paragraphs) located outside the European Economic Area or the European Union. Therefore, where, for technical, organisational and/or operational reasons, such transfer is necessary, QubicaAMF hereby informs you that these parties shall process the Data in compliance with the applicable regulations on the protection of Personal Data. This means that the transfers will be carried out with appropriate guarantees, such as adequacy decisions, template Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission or other guarantees deemed adequate. You may request more information in this regard by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@qubicaamf.com

The Personal Data shall not be published or disseminated. However, in some cases, as part of specific initiatives promoted also via the Site, you may be asked to disclose your Data (including photographic images and audio-videos) for the purpose of participating in events, competitions and extraordinary, temporary initiatives with specific themes, which, due to their intrinsic nature, may entail the resulting publication and dissemination of your Personal Data. In these cases, you shall be specifically informed in advance pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR on the processing carried out, which shall be based on one of the lawful bases indicated in Article 6 of the GDPR.

  1. Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data processed in relation to the Provision of the Services and the Contractual Obligations shall be stored by QubicaAMF for the time strictly functional to the provision of the Service requested and the correct performance of the agreement in force with you. In any case, as such Personal Data is processed in order to provide you with the Services and to perform the agreement, QubicaAMF may store it for a longer period and, specifically, for the time that may be necessary to protect the interests of QubicaAMF from possible liability relating to the Services (in compliance with the time permitted by Italian regulations for the protection of its interests, Article 2946 et. seq. of the Italian Civil Code).

The Personal Data processed in relation to the Legal Obligations shall be stored by QubicaAMF for the period set out in the specific legal obligations or in the applicable regulations.  

The Personal Data processed in relation to Security shall be stored by QubicaAMF for the time strictly necessary for the above purpose and, in any event, as long as QubicaAMF is required to store it in order to defend itself in legal proceedings in order to disclose such Data to the authorities.

The Personal Data processed in relation to Soft Spam shall be stored by QubicaAMF until such time as you object to its processing using the link at the bottom of each of the Soft Spam e-mails you receive.

The Personal Data processed for Marketing purposes shall be stored by Qubica until your consent is withdrawn. Once you have withdrawn your consent, QubicaAMF shall no longer use your Personal Data for that purpose, but may still store it, specifically for that which may be necessary to protect QubicaAMF’s interests from possible liability based on that processing.  In any event, QubicaAMF shall still have the option to store your Personal Data for the time permitted by Italian law in order to protect its interests (Article 2947(1)(3) of the Italian Civil Code).

You may request more information on the time of storage of the Personal Data by writing to the following e-mail address:  privacy@qubicaamf.com.

  1. Your rights as Data Subject

You have the right, at any time:

  • to request access to your Personal Data, (and/or a copy of such Personal Data), as well as additional information on the processing under way;
  • to request the rectification or updating of your Personal Data processed by QubicaAMF, where it is incomplete or not up-to-date;
  • to request the deletion of your Personal Data from the databases of QubicaAMF, where you deem the processing unnecessary or unlawful;
  • to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data by QubicaAMF, where you deem that your Personal Data is incorrect or unnecessary, or that the Data has been processed unlawfully, or if you object to its processing;
  • to exercise the right to Data portability, i.e. receive a copy of the Personal Data provided to QubicaAMF that concern you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or request that it be transferred to another controller;
  • to object to the processing of your Personal Data, using a legal basis relating to your specific situation, which you deem should prevent QubicaAMF from processing your Personal Data;
  • to withdraw your consent for Marketing purposes and to object to processing for the purposes of Soft Spam. Note that your consent expressed for receiving promotional communications for Marketing purposes shall extend not only to communications sent using automated systems with no intervention from an operator (such as e-mail), but also to traditional contact methods, such as postal services. You always have the option to withdraw your consent to processing also for individual types of processing, for example, deciding to receive these communications only via the postal service and not through automated systems such as e-mail.

We note that the Personal Data that you have provided to QubicaAMF may be modified at any time, by accessing, where possible, your personal account created on the Site or by writing to the addresses indicated in the “Contacts" Section of this Privacy Policy. You may exercise all the rights mentioned above by sending a written request to the addresses indicated in the “Contacts" Section of this Privacy Policy. 

We inform you that - for Marketing purposes - you may withdraw and terminate at any time the receipt of commercial communications by writing to the e-mail address privacy@qubicaamf.com (or using a different contact method among those indicated in the “Contacts” Section) and, for communications received via e-mail, by following the procedure indicated at the bottom of the message (i.e., clicking on “Unsubscribe from this list).

You may also interrupt the receipt of Soft Spam at any time by clicking on the specific link (“Unsubscribe from this list) which is at the bottom of each e-mail received for such purpose.

QubicaAMF informs you that, pursuant to Article 77 of the GDPR, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority (for example, that of the State where your usual residence is located, and in Italy, the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali - Italian Data Protection Authority), where you deem that your Personal Data has been processed in conflict with the regulations on the protection of personal data effectively applicable.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Version 2.0) has been in force since November 28, 2019, QubicaAMF reserves the right to partially or completely modify or simply update the content hereof, also due to changes in applicable regulations. QubicaAMF shall inform you of those changes as soon as they are made, and they shall be binding as soon as they are published on the Site. QubicaAMF thus invites you to regularly visit this section to be aware of the most recent, up-to-date version of the Privacy Policy in order to always informed about the Personal Data collected and its use by QubicaAMF.

  1. Contacts

To exercise your rights as set out in the Section “Your rights as Data Subject” or forward any other request, contact the Company at the following contact information:

  • E-mail: privacy@qubicaamf.com
  • Telephone: +39 051-4192611
  • Traditional mail: Via della Croce Coperta, 15 - 40128 Bologna – Italy